National Science Foundation
NSF Biomaterials Workshop
Agenda

Important Areas for Future Investment
June 19-20, 2012 | Arlington, VA

Tuesday, June 19th

Morning Plenary Session – Stafford I, Room 375

7:45 – 8:15 am

Check-in and refreshments

8:15 – 8:20 am

Introduction
David Brant and Joseph Akkara, Biomaterials Program Directors, NSF

8:20 – 8:25 am

Welcome
Cora Marrett, Deputy Director, NSF

8:25 – 8:35 am

Opening Remarks
Ian Robertson, Director, Division of Materials Research, NSF

8:35 – 8:45 am

Workshop Program and Goals
David Tirrell, Caltech and Ashley White, AAAS Policy Fellow, NSF

Plenary Talks

  Plenary Session One:  Lara Estroff, Moderator

8:45 – 9:15 am

Learning from Diatoms: Controlling the (Bio)synthesis of Functional Materials at the Nanoscale
Nils Kröger, Technische Universität Dresden

9:15 – 9:45 am

Regenerative Engineering: Biomaterials Influences
Cato Laurencin, University of Connecticut

9:45 – 10:15 am

What’s the pH of a Biomaterial?
Igal Szleifer, Northwestern University

10:15 – 10:45 am

Break

  Plenary Session Two:  Dennis Discher, Moderator

10:45 – 11:15am

Clocks in Drops
Seth Fraden, Brandeis University

11:15 – 11:45 am

Cytoskeletal Forces and Ordering at the Cell-Material Interface
Sam Safran, Weizmann Institute of Science

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Synthetic Surfaces for Controlling Cell Fate Decisions
Laura Kiessling, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Lunch and Panel Discussion – Stafford I, Room 375

12:15 – 1:30 pm

Panel Discussion: Biomaterials Education
Buddy Ratner, Moderator
Panelists: Sarah Heilshorn, Phil Messersmith, Celeste Nelson, Ravi Shanker, Johnna Temenoff

Afternoon Plenary Session – Stafford I, Room 375

  Plenary Session Three:  Paula Hammond, Moderator

1:30 – 2:00 pm

Leveraging the Precision Manufacturing Techniques of the Microelectronics Industry for the Design of New Therapeutics and Vaccines
Joseph DeSimone, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2:00 – 2:30 pm

Self-assembled DNA-nanostructure Tools for Molecular Biophysics
William Shih, Harvard University

2:30 – 3:00 pm

The Motility and Traction Dynamics of Amoeboid Cells of the Immune System
Daniel Hammer, University of Pennsylvania

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Break

Breakout Sessions

Hard Materials and Composites
Soft Materials
Cell-Material Interactions
Dispersed Systems   
Thin Films and Interfaces

(Discussion Leader: Lara Estroff) 
(Discussion Leader: Dennis Discher)
(Discussion Leader: Kristi Anseth)
(Discussion Leader: Paula Hammond)
(Discussion Leader: David Tirrell

Stafford I – 1020
Stafford I – 1060
Stafford I – 365
Stafford I – 375
Stafford II – 575 (before dinner)
Stafford I – 370 (after dinner)

3:30 – 6:00 pm

Discussions

6:00 – 8:00 pm

Dinner (on your own or in discussion groups)

8:00 – 9:30 pm

Prepare feedback to entire group

9:30 pm

Adjourn

 

Wednesday, June 20th

Feedback Session – Stafford I, Room 375

8:00 – 8:30 am

Assembly and refreshments

8:30 – 10:00 am

Breakout sessions report and solicit feedback

Morning Breakout Sessions

Hard Materials and Composites
Soft Materials
Cell-Material Interactions
Dispersed Systems
Thin Films and Interfaces

(Discussion Leader: Lara Estroff)
(Discussion Leader: Dennis Discher)
(Discussion Leader: Kristi Anseth)
(Discussion Leader: Paula Hammond)
(Discussion Leader: David Tirrell)

Stafford I – 1020
Stafford I – 1060
Stafford I – 365
Stafford I – 375
Stafford I – 370

10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Refine workshop input

Lunch

12:30 – 1:30 pm

On your own

Afternoon Breakout Sessions (same rooms as morning)

1:30 – 4:00 pm

Discussion groups write reports

Afternoon Feedback Session – Stafford I, Room 375

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Feedback to NSF

5:00 – 5:15 pm

Concluding remarks and departure

 

Thursday, June 21st

All day

Organizing committee writes report (Stafford I, Room 365)